Who owns the roads?
[…] (D) the name of the State that issued the license; and
(E) the dates between which the license is valid.
18 USC 31.- “Motor vehicle” means every description or other contrivance 
propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used for commercial purposes on 
the highways in the transportation of passengers, or passengers and 
property.
        2.14 It is clear that the legislative body with the exclusive 2.17 The 
Constitution for Washington state does bestow some authority upon the 
legislature to regulate the activities upon the highways, and does so under 
Article 12, § 13 which reads as follows:
“All railroad, canal and other transportation companies are declared to be 
common carriers and subject to legislative control. Any association or 
corporation organized for the purpose, under the laws of this state, shall 
have the right to connect at the state line with railroads of other states. 
Every railroad company shall have the right with its road, whether the same 
be now constructed or may hereafter be constructed, to intersect, cross or 
connect with any other railroad, and when such railroads are of the same or 
similar gauge they shall at all crossings and at all points, where a 
railroad shall begin or terminate at or near any other railroad, form proper 
connections so that the cars of any such railroad companies may be speedily 
transferred from one railroad to another. All railroad companies shall 
receive and transport each the other's passengers, tonnage and cars without 
delay or discrimination.
RCW 46.98.020 Provisions to be construed in pari materia.
The provisions of this title shall be construed in pari materia even though 
as a matter of prior legislative history they were not originally enacted in 
the same statute. The provisions of this title shall also be construed in